Privacy Statement

At Ribco Marine we respect your privacy and want you to be able to spend as much time on our site as you like without having to worry about the security and privacy of your personal details. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

The National Privacy Principles
We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Information
We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with the service you requested. This personal information may include your name, address and contact details and may also contain your personal feedback or opinion of our site, services and how we can improve your experience with us. This information is not shared with anyone outside Ribco Marine.

Collecting information on visitors to the Ribco Marine website
We collect information on our site visitors collectively. This includes which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. We utilise this information to improve our services to you by identifying the pages that our customers find most valuable.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of services.

We will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect. We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payment details (where applicable). If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

Security and Storage of Personal Information
We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. We take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information. However we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality your account name and password. Under no circumstances will we email you asking you to log directly into your account from that email. You should be aware of any such scams as they are rife throughout the internet. Please read the Protecting Yourself Against Internet Scams page for more information.

If you are suspicious of any unauthorized activity in your account, dubious correspondence or any other form of security breach contact us immediately.

Feedback
We sincerely welcome ideas and feedback about all aspects of the website. Any feedback provided will be used to improve our service to you and we will not share the information with any parties outside Ribco Marine.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy
Any necessary changes will be made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles and will be published on our site.

Ribco is a proud sponsor of the 2018 Enchanted Ball for the Financial Markets Foundation for Children. The FMFC has allocated more than $21M to 253 research projects focusing on children’s health issues. To support this vital life changing medical research make a donation or bid now at enchantedauction.com